Data Protection

Data Protection Information

General Information

The International Psychoanalytic University Berlin (IPU Berlin), Stromstraße 1, 10555 Berlin, represented by its President, is responsible for the processing of the data on this website. The following contact options are available:

IPU Berlin
Professor Dr. Ilka Quindeau
Stromstraße 1
10555 Berlin
Email: info(at)ipu-berlin.de
Tel.: +49 30 300 117 500

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer:
IPU Berlin
Data Protection Officer
Stromstraße 1
10555 Berlin
Email: datenschutz(at)ipu-berlin.de

Information on Rights of Data Subjects Affected

As per Art. 15 EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR), an affected person (data subject) has the right to cost-free information about whether personal data about themselves is being processed, and if so, which personal data these concern. In this respect, a copy of the data can fundamentally be demanded, provided this does not come within the scope of any statutory exceptions or the greater interests of a third party. In the event that the data are incomplete or incorrect, there is a right to rectification as per Art. 16 EU-GDPR.
Further right of data subjects affected include:

  • Art. 17 EU-GDPR: Erasure of one’s own personal data when one of the grounds listed there for deleting personal data occurs and there are no overriding legal grounds.
  • Art. 18 EU-GDPR: Restriction on processing of personal data when a ground named there applies.
  • Art. 20 EU-GDPR: Transmission of one’s own personal data to a provider (controller) when the processing occurs due to consent for same or on the basis of a contract.
  • Art. 21 EU-GDPR: For reasons of a particular personal situation, the data subject can have the right to object to processing of personal data that is legal otherwise.
  • Art. 22 EU-GDPR: Special rights are granted here to data subjects affected by automated individual decision-making, including profiling.

Right to Lodge a Complaint

There is a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for the IPU Berlin:

Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit (Berlin Commissioner for Data Security and Freedom of Information)

Friedrichsstraße 219
10969 Berlin
Tel.: +49 30 13889-0
Fax: +49 30 2155050
Email: mailbox(at)datenschutz-berlin.de

Information on Processing of Individual Items

Processing of log data (access data): When using the website, the access to the pages, whether the access was successful, the point in time of same, the data volumes transferred and the IP address of the accessing computer are collected for the recognition of errors. The storage of the IP address occurs in an abbreviated form, so that identification is either impossible or only possible with outlays and efforts that are disproportionate to the knowledge gained about the accessing connection. The processing only occurs internally and on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 f) EU-GDPR, whereby the legitimate interest lies here in the recognition of errors. The stored log data are erased automatically after 7 calendar days.

Account

A user account is required when using the non-public areas of the website, such as e.g. the study applicant and student management areas. In order to create an account, the following personal data are required and mandatory: Title, surname, first name, email address and a self-selected password.

Without the complete provision of the above-mentioned data, a user account cannot be allocated and in turn the non-public areas of the website cannot be used. The processing occurs on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 e) EU-GDPR for the purpose of restricting access to non-public, protected parts of the IPU Berlin website to registered users. The account data are not transferred to any third parties. Erasure occurs following the submission of an explicit deletion request by the user or when the account has not been used for more than 2 years.

Cookies

The non-public web applications use cookies, i.e. small data files with short texts, for technical processing purposes. Without cookies, e.g. when they have been deactivated in the browser for instance, the complete usage of the application is potentially not possible.

Processing of Log Data to Analyse the User Behaviour

This website used Piwik to analyse the user behaviour. Doing so, information is collected by means of cookies about the usage behaviour on this website, including the abbreviated stored IP addresses of the accessing computers, and transferred to a server. The data are anonymised there and stored for usage analysis purposes. After the anonymisation, allocation to the accessing computer or the connection is no longer possible on the basis of the current level of the technology. The information generated by the cookies is only forwarded to the internally operated server. Any forwarding to third parties does not occur. The processing of the data occurs on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 f) EU-GDPR resulting from the legitimate interest to analyse usage so as to improve the website. Using the following link, you, the user, have the option to deactivate the collecting of user data: https://piwik.ipu-berlin.net/index.php?module=CoreAdminHome&action=optOut&language=de

Note on deactivation (objection to the data collection): For this purpose, a cookie is installed on the end device that prevents the collection of user data when visiting this website. In order that the objection to the data collection is effective, the cookie has to be installed on every end device being used. As the cookies is installed in the respective browser (internet program), when several browsers are used on one end device (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome, Mozilla Firefox), the cookie has to be installed on each browser. Furthermore, it should be noted that when all cookies are deleted, the above objection (deactivation) cookie will also be deleted and has to be reinstalled anew afterwards.

Contact Form

When using the contact form, the name, first name, country/state (if detailed), telephone number (if detailed) and the email address are processed. The processing occurs on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 e) EU-GDPR for the purpose of responding to the question posed in the contact form. Any forwarding of the data to a third party does not occur. The transmission to the university occurs via an SSL-encrypted connection, through which unauthorised viewing of same is significantly hampered.

Personal Data

The processing occurs on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 b), c), e) EU-GDPR. The processing of data, which is regulated in the university’s statutes and regulations in terms of the scope and purpose, is required solely for the purpose of conducting education there and the data are collected on the basis of statutory authorisations. Any transferring of the data to third parties does not occur.
 
The transmission to the university occurs via an SSL-encrypted connection, through which unauthorised viewing of same is significantly hampered.